Showing posts with label Prosecutions. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label Prosecutions. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Prosecutions. Show all posts
Sep 16, 2015
Aug 14, 2015
Georgia Formally Repeals Criminal Libel
Georgia has formally repealed its criminal defamation statute, Ga. Code § 16-11-40, 23 years after it was held unconstitutional by the Georgia Supreme Court.
Labels:
Criminal Libel
,
First Amendment
,
Prosecutions
May 28, 2015
Another One Bites the Dust: Minnesota's Criminal Libel Law Struck Down
The Minnesota Court of Appeals has held that the state's criminal libel law (Minn. Stat. section 609.765), which allows for punishment of up to one year imprisonment and/or a fine of up to $3,000 for statements "which expose[] a person or a group, class or association to hatred,
contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society, or injury to
business or occupation,"is unconstitutionally overbroad. Minnesota v. Turner, No. A14-1408 (Minn. App. May 26, 2015).
Labels:
Actual Malice
,
Criminal Libel
,
First Amendment
,
Prosecutions
Jan 13, 2013
No Gun Charge Against Meet the Press Host