Feb 4, 2013
[…] In the post Renna also reported that while Union County, New Jersey prosecutor Theodore Romankow was conducting an investigation of the allegations, "I am told that the investigator is opening his interviews by telling the potential witnesses 'There is nothing criminal here, we are only looking into this because Tina Renna put it on her blog.'"

In response, an investigator from Romankow's office called Renna. After she did not respond, Romankow subpeonaed her for the names. Renna says that revealing the names would also reveal her sources.

New Jersey's journalists' shield law, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21, protects any "person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is so gathered, procured, transmitted, compiled, edited or disseminated." "News media" is defined as including "newspapers, magazines, press associations, news agencies, wire services, radio, television or other similar printed, photographic, mechanical or electronic means of disseminating news to the general public." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21a .